• Europes biggest bike selection
    Road biking

    Canyon Aeroad vs Specialized Tarmac SL8 & SL9: Which Race Bike to Buy Used?

    Nikolas Kratz
    Nov 5, 2026 12 min
    Canyon Aeroad vs Specialized Tarmac SL8 & SL9: Which Race Bike to Buy Used?

    The Canyon Aeroad is faster in the wind tunnel, but only just: in German magazine TOUR's test the Aeroad CFR needs 204 watts at 45 km/h, the Tarmac SL8 209 watts and the new SL9 205 watts. The Tarmac is about 0.6 kg lighter. Used, the two are close: on buycycle, a current-generation Aeroad CF SLX typically sells for about €3,800, a Tarmac SL8 Pro for about €4,890 and an S-Works SL8 for about €6,200.

    As of 3 November 2026. Used prices: based on more than 27,000 Aeroad and Tarmac listings on buycycle, Europe's largest marketplace for used bikes.

    👋
    Do you know buycycle? The marketplace for buying and selling used bikes. Find your dream road bike, mountain bike or gravel bike. Check out our website!

    The short answer: Aeroad or Tarmac?

    💡
    • Flat roads, crits, triathlon with clip-ons: Aeroad. Dedicated aero shape, a mount for clip-on extensions, marginally faster in testing.
    • Mountains, low weight, a local dealer: Tarmac. The S-Works frame weighs 685 g against 960 g for the Aeroad CFR frame.
    • Tight budget: a used Aeroad CF SLX (from about €3,700) or a used SL8 Expert (about €3,580).
    • Best top-end groupset for the money: a used current-generation Aeroad CFR (about €6,900) or a used S-Works SL8 (about €6,200).
    • You want the latest: look for the first used SL9s or 2026 Aeroad CFRs. Both are already appearing on buycycle.

    The generations at a glance

    The Aeroad has been around since 2011; the current fourth generation launched on 19 July 2024. The third generation launched on 6 October 2020 (model year 2021). In June 2026 Canyon gave the CFR a light update: same frame shape, but with a UDH derailleur hanger and the new Race bar (CP0053). That is not a new generation.

    The Tarmac SL8 launched on 6 August 2023, the SL9 on 30 June 2026 (S-Works) and 25 August 2026 (S-Level, Expert, Comp). For the full detail, read our Tarmac SL9 vs SL8 comparison.

    Specs compared

    Canyon Aeroad (4th gen, since 07/2024)Tarmac SL8 (2023–26)Tarmac SL9 (since 06/2026)
    Conceptpure aero road bikelightweight aero all-rounderevolution of the SL8
    Frame weight (claimed, size M/56)CFR 960 g, CF SLX 1,050 gS-Works 685 g, FACT 10r about 780 gS-Works 687 g, FACT 10r 822 g
    Complete bikeCFR 7.07 kg (Canyon, size M; TOUR weighed 7.0 kg); CF SLX 7: 7.9 kgS-Works 6.6 kg (TOUR)S-Works 6.49 kg (TOUR)
    TOUR wind tunnel, 45 km/hCFR 2024: 204 W; CFR LTD 2026: 198 W (1x, deeper wheels, 26 mm tyre)209 W205 W
    Tyre clearance32 mm (Gen 3: 30 mm)32 mm32 mm
    Stock tyres25 mm front, 28 mm rear (TOUR test bike)26 mm30 mm
    Geometry (size M / 56)stack 560–565 mm, reach 389–393 mm, head tube 142 mm (depending on source)stack 565 mm, reach 395 mm, head tube 157 mmsame as SL8
    CockpitCF SLX: PACE bar CP0048, adjustable width; CFR from 2026: Race bar CP0053S-Works, Pro: one-piece Roval Rapide; Expert, Comp: two-pieceRoval Rapide
    TrimsCF SLX 7, 8, 9, CFR, CFR LTDComp, Expert, Pro, S-WorksComp, Expert, S-Level, S-Works

    Weights and frame data as claimed by the manufacturer; weights marked "TOUR" were measured in the magazine's test. Aeroad geometry differs by a few millimetres between sources; check canyon.com before you buy.

    Two Canyon Aeroad road bikes on a team car roof
    Third-generation Aeroad: Arkéa-Samsic team bikes at the 2022 Tour de France. Photo: F123, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

    Is the Aeroad faster than the Tarmac?

    Yes, but the gap is small: in TOUR's wind tunnel (45 km/h) the Aeroad CFR is 5 watts ahead of the SL8 (204 W vs 209 W) and only 1 watt ahead of the SL9 (205 W). The SL9 has almost closed the gap.

    Canyon quotes bigger numbers: in its own GST wind-tunnel tests, it says the Aeroad is 8 watts faster than the SL8 and 2.5 watts faster than the Cervélo S5. The limited CFR LTD reaches 198 W in TOUR's test, but with a single chainring, deeper wheels and a 26 mm front tyre, so it is not a fair comparison with a stock SL8. Canyon also claims up to 25 watts for the CP0053 Race bar; TOUR's test shows about 2 watts.

    What matters more than 1 to 5 watts is your position. Canyon says the optional aero drops can save up to 14 watts because they narrow your hand position. That depends on the rider. Choose the bike you can hold a low position on for longer.

    Is the Canyon Aeroad good for climbing?

    Yes. The Tarmac is about 0.6 kg lighter, which costs the Aeroad roughly 13 seconds on a 10 km climb at 7 %. We compared an Aeroad CFR LTD (7.1 kg, TOUR) with an S-Works SL9 (6.5 kg, TOUR).

    That is our own back-of-the-envelope calculation for a 75 kg rider at 300 watts (rolling resistance 0.004, CdA 0.36 m²). If you climb for 20 minutes, you will hardly notice 13 seconds. If weight matters above everything, the Tarmac is the better pick. If you ride alpine passes but spend a lot of time on flatter roads too, the Aeroad works fine.

    Geometry and cockpit: who fits which bike?

    Stack and reach are almost identical on both bikes; only the head tube differs: 142 mm on the Aeroad (size M) against 157 mm on the Tarmac (size 56). That makes the Aeroad a little lower and more aggressive at the front. If you need a very upright position, look at the Tarmac or the Canyon Endurace instead.

    The cockpit concepts differ:

    • Aeroad CF SLX: the PACE bar CP0048 adjusts by 50 mm in width and 20 mm in height. Stem length is fixed; an optional replacement stem (70–140 mm) costs €199.95.
    • Aeroad CFR (from 2026): the Race bar CP0053 with 14° flare, about 120 g lighter than the PACE bar.
    • Tarmac S-Works and Pro: the Roval Rapide is one piece. If the size is wrong, you replace the whole part. Expert and Comp have two-piece cockpits.

    So the claim that the Tarmac has a "standardised cockpit" only holds for the cheaper trims.

    Canyon Aeroad CF SLX 8 with SRAM AXS, side view
    Canyon Aeroad CF SLX 8 with SRAM AXS. Photo: from a listing on buycycle

    What do the Aeroad, SL8 and SL9 cost new?

    With a top groupset, the Aeroad is much cheaper: an Aeroad CFR starts at €9,000, an S-Works Tarmac SL9 costs €13,999. Canyon sells direct, Specialized through dealers. Prices as of 3 November 2026; Canyon changes them often.

    Canyon AeroadGroupsetPrice
    CF SLX 7Shimano 105 Di2 or SRAM Rival AXS€4,799
    CF SLX 8Shimano Ultegra Di2 or SRAM Force AXSfrom €5,999
    CF SLX 9Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 or SRAM Red AXS€7,499–7,999
    CFRShimano Dura-Ace Di2 or SRAM Red AXSfrom €9,000
    CFR LTDSRAM Red AXS 1x€9,500
    Specialized Tarmac SL9GroupsetPrice
    CompRival AXS or 105 Di2€4,499
    ExpertForce AXS or Ultegra Di2€6,999
    S-LevelRed AXS or Dura-Ace Di2€10,499
    S-WorksRed AXS or Dura-Ace Di2€13,999

    The SL8 launched at €14,000 (S-Works). The CF SLX 7 cost €4,199 or €4,799 at the July 2024 launch, depending on the groupset, and now costs €4,799 across the board.

    What does a used Aeroad or Tarmac cost?

    Used, a current-generation Aeroad CF SLX typically sells for about €3,800, a Tarmac SL8 Pro for about €4,890 and an S-Works SL8 for about €6,200.

    Used prices for the Canyon Aeroad (buycycle, as of 3 November 2026)

    Trim and model yearTypical sold priceValue after saleSold inSales
    CF SL, 2021–24€2,70069 %4 days216
    CF SLX, up to 2020€2,00043 %10 days328
    CF SLX, 2021–24 (3rd gen)€3,70064 %6 days497
    CF SLX, 2025 onwards (4th gen)€3,80074 %6 days149
    CFR, 2021–24 (3rd gen)€4,94056 %14 days146
    CFR, 2025 onwards (4th gen)€6,90068 %14–15 days58

    Used prices for the Specialized Tarmac (buycycle, as of October 2026)

    ModelTypical sold priceValue after saleSold inSales
    S-Works Tarmac SL8€6,20046 %12 days511
    Tarmac SL8 Pro€4,89054 %12 days129
    Tarmac SL8 Expert€3,58055 %10 days89
    S-Works Tarmac SL7€4,50032 %12 days563
    Tarmac SL7 Pro€3,80042 %11 days129
    Tarmac SL7 Expert€3,00046 %12–13 days147

    Typical sold price = median of bikes that actually sold. Value after sale = sold price divided by the new price stated in the listing. Generation and trim come from listing titles and model year; the Aeroad model-year buckets are approximate. Figures mix frame sizes, conditions and upgraded parts, so treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Canyon's new prices are lower and often discounted, so "value after sale" comes out higher for the Aeroad.

    Three things stand out:

    1. The new generation costs barely more used. A CF SLX from 2025 onwards sells for about €3,800, a 2021–24 CF SLX for about €3,700. The premium for the fourth generation is small.
    2. The Aeroad CF SLX sells fast. About 6 days at the median, against 10 to 12 for the SL8. The expensive CFR models take a little longer at 14 days.
    3. SL8 supply is growing. Since October 2025, 2,857 SL8s have been listed on buycycle, more than in the two years before combined. For buyers that means plenty of choice.

    Used SL9s are still rare; the first S-Works SL9s are listed at around €10,000. There are too few sales for a reliable sold price.

    Same budget: which bike?

    💡
    Around €3,500–3,800
    • Aeroad: CF SLX 3rd gen (typically €3,700) or CF SLX 4th gen (typically €3,800).
    • Tarmac: SL8 Expert (typically €3,580) or SL7 Pro (typically €3,800).
    • For comparison, new: the cheapest new options are the SL9 Comp at €4,499 (8.1–8.2 kg) and the Aeroad CF SLX 7 at €4,799 (7.9 kg).
    Around €4,900
    • Aeroad: CFR 3rd gen (typically €4,940).
    • Tarmac: SL8 Pro (typically €4,890).
    Around €6,200–6,900
    • Aeroad: CFR 4th gen (typically €6,900).
    • Tarmac: S-Works SL8 (typically €6,200).
    • For comparison, new: SL9 Expert €6,999 (7.5 kg) or Aeroad CF SLX 8 from €5,999.

    In every class you get the better spec used: for the price of a new SL9 Expert you can buy a used S-Works SL8 or a used Aeroad CFR with a top groupset.

    Which model year is which generation?

    On the Aeroad, the handlebar is the clearest clue: the PACE bar (CP0048) means fourth generation, the CP0018 means third. There are other cues too.

    ModelLaunchedHow to recognise it
    Aeroad 3rd gen6 October 2020CP0018 cockpit (CF SLX, CFR), seatpost clamp at the rear of the seat tube, 30 mm tyre clearance, model years 2021–24
    Aeroad 4th gen19 July 2024PACE bar CP0048 with adjustable width, seatpost clamp on the top tube, Torx bolts, 32 mm tyre clearance
    Aeroad CFR 2026June 2026frame as 4th gen, plus UDH hanger and Race bar CP0053
    Tarmac SL7July 2020aero tube shapes, but no nose on the head tube
    Tarmac SL8August 2023"Speed Sniffer": narrow nose on the head tube above the fork
    Tarmac SL9June/August 2026wider, deeper fork, fin on the seat tube, UDH hanger

    Model-year labels in listings are not always reliable. If in doubt, check the handlebar (see above) or ask Canyon with the frame number.

    Canyon Aeroad CF SLX 8, handlebar and front wheel
    The integrated cockpit of a Canyon Aeroad CF SLX 8. Photo: from a listing on buycycle

    What to check when buying a used Aeroad or Tarmac

    1. Aeroad 3rd gen: was the cockpit retrofitted? After Mathieu van der Poel's handlebar broke at Le Samyn on 2 March 2021, Canyon issued a stop-ride on 3 March for all Aeroad CF SLX and CFR bikes with the CP0018 (and CP0015) cockpit. The Aeroad CF SL was not affected. Canyon announced reinforced side parts with a thicker carbon wall, due from July 2021. Ask the seller whether Canyon reworked the bike and ask to see proof. It is a safety check, not a reason to panic: the case is more than five years old.
    2. Seatpost and seat tube. On the third generation (seatpost SP0046), Canyon confirmed abrasion on the post and in the seat tube in 2021 and announced a fix. Look at the contact area: scoring or a seized post is a warning sign.
    3. Cockpit spares. Both bikes use proprietary bar-and-stem units. If width and length don't fit, it gets expensive; look for parts from Canyon or used in the right size, for example a Roval Rapide cockpit.
    4. Warranty for the second owner. Specialized's lifetime frame warranty covers only the registered first owner; through "Assisted Replacement" later owners with proof of purchase can get a replacement frame at a reduced price. According to Canyon's country pages, its guarantee is also tied to the first owner. Ask for the invoice and proof of purchase.
    5. Crash damage. With one-piece cockpits, damage is hard to spot. Ask about crashes and inspect the bar, fork crown and head tube.
    6. Original or modified? Are the wheels and the power meter still on the bike? If not, the price should be lower.

    Verdict: which bike for whom?

    💡
    • You ride mostly flat or race crits: a used Aeroad CF SLX (typically €3,700–3,800).
    • You ride a lot in the mountains and want it light: a used S-Works SL8 (typically €6,200) or, on a tighter budget, a used SL8 Pro (typically €4,890).
    • You want the most aero: a used 4th-gen Aeroad CFR (typically €6,900).
    • You're unsure about size: stack and reach barely differ; the Aeroad sits a little lower at the front.
    • You already ride an SL8: keep it. The Aeroad's aero advantage is only 5 watts.

    More on the Canyon range: Canyon Ultimate vs Aeroad, Canyon road bike comparison, Best Canyon bike models and our brand comparison Canyon vs Specialized. On Specialized: Tarmac SL8 review and Aethos vs Tarmac.

    FAQ

    Is the Canyon Aeroad good?

    Yes. The Aeroad is a pure aero road bike, the fastest of the bikes compared here in TOUR's wind tunnel (204 watts at 45 km/h), and with 32 mm tyre clearance it also works for longer rides.

    Is the Canyon Aeroad good for climbing?

    Yes. The Tarmac is about 0.6 kg lighter, which costs the Aeroad roughly 13 seconds on a 10 km climb at 7 % (our own calculation).

    Which Canyon race bike is better, the Aeroad or the Ultimate?

    The Aeroad is faster at speed, the Ultimate lighter and more comfortable. More in our comparison Canyon Ultimate vs Aeroad.

    Is the SL9 worth it over the SL8?

    For most riders, no. It is 4 watts faster but hardly lighter. Details in our Tarmac SL9 vs SL8 comparison.

    How much is a used Aeroad worth?

    A CF SLX typically sells on buycycle for €3,700–3,800, a 4th-gen CFR for about €6,900 (as of 3 November 2026).

    What is the difference between an Aeroad CF SLX and a CFR?

    The CF SLX is the trim with the slightly heavier frame (1,050 g); the CFR is the top version (960 g) with better components.


    Sources: Canyon (model and price pages, press releases of 19 March 2021 and 19 July 2024); TOUR, "Bestes Rennrad der Welt? Neues Canyon Aeroad im TOUR-Test" (19 July 2024) and "Canyon knackt die 200-Watt-Schallmauer" (31 July 2026); BikeRadar (19 July 2024, 25 June 2026, SL9 reports of 30 June and 25 August 2026); Cyclingnews (19 July 2024); road.cc (24 June 2021); TOUR on the Tarmac SL9 (28 August 2026); geometry data: bikeinsights.com. Used prices: based on more than 27,000 Aeroad and Tarmac listings on buycycle, as of 3 November 2026 (Tarmac prices as of October 2026).